Championship Show - 13th January 2008

13 Jan 2008
Best In Show: 
Best In Show SH CH CASKEYS CONCEPT AT AOIBHEANNE JW Owner
Dog CC SH CH CASKEYS CONCEPT AT AOIBHEANNE JW Ciechonska
Res Dog CC & RBIS SH CH & IR SH CH GWENDARIFF DOM PERIGNON JW Ritchie
Bitch CC BRINARA BACKSEAT DRIVER Berry & Morris
Res Bitch CC SH CH BRAIDMOUNT GEISHA GIRL Hunter & Brown
Best Puppy BAMBARELLA LOVE STORY Mrs S Andrews
Best Veteran SH CH AMBERWAVE DAZZLE JW Powis
Judges Dogs - MRS RACHEL SHAW-RAINEY
Bitches -  MR DAVID LAIDLAW
 
Winners: 

CC Dog & Best In Show
SH CH CASKEYS CONCEPT AT AOIBHEANNE JW

Best Puppy In Show
BAMBARELLA LOVE STORY

Best Veteran In Show
SH CH AMBERWAVE DAZZLE JW

Judges
MRS RACHEL SHAW-RAINEY
MR DAVID LAIDLAW

Results: 

Minor Puppy Dog (17,1)

1     Pyecombe Ariel at Aoibheanne (Ciechonska)
2     Shandwick Perception of Gwendariff (Ritchie & Stewart)
3     Settaside Stormy Sky over Satlas (Goodacre)
Res Anlory Bonarda (Naylor & Morrison)
VHC Tykkidyw Sundown (U. Hall)
HC   Gwendariff Rocking Robin (Edwards)
C     Scarletti Razzle Dazzle at Derryveagh (Baldry)

Puppy Dog (15,2)

1      Konakakela Red Admiral at Ixia (Bouttell & Harris)
2      Cataluna Wayward Wind (Rose-Hay)
3      Lindenjo Lancelot (Lewis)
Res  Settaside Stormy Sky over Satlas
VHC Anlory Bonarda
HC   Kerryfair Jays Boy with Amberlight (Lucas)
C      Lurgavon Playboy (Poppleton)

Junior Dog (10,2 )

1      Cataluna Regency Rake (Rose-Hay, Quinn, McNamara)
2      Serrula Playaround at Orstone (Kniveton)
3      Riverbrue Dionysus (Crocker & Hammick)
Res  Kirkavagh Tolomeo at Jonromac (Magee)
VHC Kirkavagh The Minstrel (Richardson)
HC    Brabrook Shochaloza (Drinkwater)
C      Danaway Byron (Perrin)

Yearling Dog (14,4)
1       Heathclare a Chance of Magic JW (Prangle)
2       Glenvarna Himself JW (Swainston)
3       Loskeran Jitterbug (Buchan)
Res   Cataluna Regency Rake
VHC  Kedalita The Merry Tyler (R Tapper)
HC    Seowns Archer (Pine)
C       Riqitta Motivator (Wicks)

Maiden Dog (6,0)
1       Riverbrue Xanthus by Astrazone (Myers)
2       Lindenjo Lancelot
3       Kirkavagh The Minstrel
Res   Riqitta Motivator
VHC  Tiroen True Blue (Cox)
HC     Rionore Wizard’s Dream (Randle)

Novice Dog (8,1)
1        Riverbrue Xanthus by Astrazone
2        Serrula Playaround at Orstone
3        Kedalita The Merry Tyler
Res    Lindenjo Lancelot
VHC   Kirkavagh The Minstrel
HC     Riqitta Motivator
C        Viana Red Callum (Whitelock)

Debutant Dog (12,1)
1        Riverbrue Xanthus by Astrazone
2        Serrula Playaround at Orstone
3        Kirkavagh Tolomeo at Jonromac
Res    Kedalita The Merry Tyler
VHC   Lindenjo Lancelot
HC     Kirkavagh The Minstrel
C        Seowns Archer

Undergraduate Dog (10,3 )
1        Caskeys Hazard (Brown)
2        Riverbrue Xanthus by Astrazone
3        Serrula Playaround at Orstone
Res    Heathclare Musicmans Magic (Streeter)
VHC   Kerrimere Just Rumours (Carter)
HC     Harvancourt Viking of Anchora (Margalies)
C       Anacardium Elixir (Carter)

Graduate Dog (9,3)
1        Clachnahar Ami Pierrot JW ( Burke)
2        Balintyne Chances Are JW (Barker-Bell)
3        Heathclare A Chance of Magic
Res    Henaleas Tuscany (Edwards)
VHC   Danaway The Lionheart JW (Willis)
HC     Kerrimere  Just Rumours

Post Graduate Dog (11,2)
1        Kespas Innuendo (Stockton)
2        Caskeys Checkmate (Lake)
3        Amberwave Breezer (Powis)
Res    Goldings Gipsy King (Evans)
VHC   Balintyne Take A Chance On Me JW (Barker-Bell)
HC     Rua Henri (M Tuite)
C       Henaleas Tuscany

Minor Limit Dog (6, 1)
1        Braidmount Gentle Guy at Amberllight JW (Lucas)
2        The Pearlfisher of Strathmead JW (Frampton)
3        Danaway Lancelot of Autumnwood  (Roffey)
Res    Kirkavagh Bikala JW (Stocker)
VHC   Ixia Tanner with Konakakela (Harris & Edwins)

Mid Limit Dog (4,1)
1        Ixia Timber (Bouttell & Humphrey)
2        Kespas Infrared JW (Stockton)
3        Ronzalda Don Quiochotte (McDonagh)

Limit Dog (11,3)
1        Glenvarna Sungod JW            (Swainston)
2        Caspians Disraeli JW Sh CM (Willett)
3        Caskeys Voyager (Harrison)
Res    Sametsuz Up to Mischief via McConkeys (Lawrence)
VHC   Tiroen Taylormade P’dh (Cox)
HC     Shaytell Totem (Rout)
C       Springle Nereus JW (Spence)

Open Dog (10,2)
1        Sh Ch Caskeys Concept at Aoibheanne JW (Ciechonska)
2        Sh Ch & Ir Sh Ch Gwendariff Dom Perignon JW (Ritchie)
3        Sh Ch Danaway Discreet JW (Holley)
Res    Sh Ch Shaytell Andante (Fauvrelle)
VHC   Reddins Tillerman (Smith)
HC     Sh Ch Gwendariff Moet et Chandon (Meadows)
C       Ned Ch Juggernaut’s Gespo Murphy (Janssen)

Veteran Dog (9,2)
1        Strathmead April in Paris (Fry)
2        Eringold Connlaoi (Graydon)
3        Konakakela Persuader (Harris & Edwins)
Res    Brackenfield Flanagan (Carter)
VHC   Kerryfair Cruzsanta (O’Callaghan)
HC     Twoacres Kavanagh (Axon)
C       Margretwoods Travlin Light (Wilkins & Parkinson)

Minor Puppy Bitch (17,3)
1        Anlory Crianza (Naylor & Morrison)
2        Gwendariff Rock Diva (Ritchie)
3        Heathclare Blin Kin Magic (Prangle)
Res    Colanme Confetti for Isebrook (Brooks)
VHC   Lochlorien Prime Suspect for Andley (Stevenson)
HC     Jonola Love and Liberty (Hillocks)
C       Scarletti Fifi Flowerfox (Pike)

Puppy Bitch (12,1)
1        Bambarella Love Story (Andrews)
2        Glennara Lehana (Hall)
3        Tiroen Take My Breath Away (Cox)
Res    Kirkavagh Roussalka (Briggs)
VHC   Anlory Crianza
HC     Lochlorien Prime Suspect for Andley
C       Glenlaine Wedded Bliss (Gratton)

Junior Bitch (15,3)
1        Danaway Briana of Wynjill (Holley)
2        Amberwave Freckles (Powis)
3        Reddins Holly (Smith)
Res    Brinara Winter Cherry (Berry & Morris)
VHC   Brabrook Titanias Dream (Evans)
HC     Covarney Vivacity (Mortimer)
C       Reddins Escence of Redsleeves (Risdon)

Yearling Bitch (14,5)
1        Heathclare Looking at Magic (Bennett)
2        Jacwilins Miss Dashwood (Willis)
3        Springle Suavita (Spence)
Res    Ixia Genevieve (Bouttell)
VHC   Seowns Amber Rose (Pine)
HC     Fearnley Funtime at Fernstart (Box)
C       Kedalita Sweet Cisily (D Tapper)

Maiden Bitch (17,5)
1        Bambarella Love Story
2        Covarney Cantata (Condron)
3        Penwyn Kentucky Rose (Pallister)
Res    Glennara Lehana
VHC   Brinara Winter Cherry
HC     Brabrook Titanias Dream
C       Glenlaine Wedded Bliss

Novice Bitch (16,4)
1        Bambarella Love Story
2        Penwyn Kentucky Rose
3        Covarney Kayanne (Condron & Needs)
Res    Glennara Lehana
VHC   Brinara Winter Cherry
HC     Glenlaine Wedded Bliss
C       Fearnley Funtime at Fernstart

Debutant Bitch (10,3 )
1        Bambarella Love Story
2        Heathclare Looking at Magic
3        Penwyn Kentucky Rose
Res    Tiroen Take My Breath Away
VHC   Brinara Winter Cherry
HC     Viana Red Niamh (Whitelock)
C       Bardonhill Almost Heaven at Merrybourne (O’Callaghan)

Undergraduate Bitch (6,4)
1       Penwyn Kentucky Rose
2       Lynwood Theme Song for Polmennor (Roberts)

Graduate Bitch (14,3)
1       Kirkavagh Primera JW (King)
2       Caskeys Happy Hour JW (Heron)
3       Balbriggan Ace of Hearts by Suteresett (Gisby)
Res   Kirkavagh Polonia with Bartholeys (Bartholomew)
VHC  Shandwick Irresistable at Tifosi (Brown)
HC    Amberwave Blush (Powis)
C      Kirkavagh Perola (Durant)

Post Graduate Bitch (15,5)
1       Margretwoods Kitty Cat JW (Wilkins)
2       Amberwave Truffle JW (Powis)
3       Satlas Bleau Eyes (Fox)
Res   Strathmead Snowbunting JW (Warner)
VHC  Follidown Wisteria (Townsend)
HC    Avacet Christmas Wish JW (Elkins)
C      Ronzalda Esmeralda (McDonagh)
Minor Limit Bitch (13,4)
1       Kerrsienna A Paige in History for Deaconara JW (USA Imp)
2       Rua Primavera (Tuite)
3       Jonola Liberty X JW (Hillocks)
Res   Loskeran  Larch (Hirons)
VHC  Bluesprings Skylark JW (Williamson)
HC    Heathclare Magic Moments JW (Prangle)
C      Covarney Miss Molly Malone of Cairacaillie (Roberts)

Mid Limit Bitch (8,3)
1       Bambarella Freedom (Weller)
2       Covarney Miss B’Havin TAF (Condron & Mortimer)
3       Brookesands Maranello From Wyldfire (Curtis)
Res   Clereleys Luck Be A Lady (Cartwright)
VHC  Highclare Mary Poppins at Teleri (Catling)

Limit Bitch (12,3)
1       Brinara Backseat Drive (Berry & Morris)
2       Braidmount Georgie Girl Sh CM (Vallance)
3       Siochanna Fennor Failinn (Byrne)
Res   Brabrook Marbella (Evans)
VHC  Gracewood True Magic JW (Douthwaite & Wharfe)
HC    Tiroen Tickled Pink (Cox)
C      Brookesands Maranello From Wyldfire

Open Bitch (11,6)
1       Sh Ch Braidmount Geisha Girl (Hunter & Brown) 
2       Caspians Modesty JW (Rance & Oakley)
3       Sh Ch Amberwave Spangle (Powis)
Res   Lynwood Strands of Silk at Sandstream JW (Waterton)
VHC  Sh Ch Glennara Fleur-de-Mai JW Sh CM (Hall)

Veteran Bitch (9,4)
1       Sh Ch Amberwave Dazzle JW (Powis)
2       Kirkavagh Cambrizzia (Forsyth)
3       Sh Ch Danaway Clara Belle (Warner)
Res   Gracewood Show Stopper (Douthwaite & Wharfe)
VHC  Maolruadhan Rising Star (Rowe)

Junior Handling 6-11 (2,0)
1       Katie Vallance (Best Junior Handler)
2       Niamh Kehoe

Junior Handling 12-16 (2,0)
1       Roisin Howlett
2       Shannon Harris

Progeny (2,0)
1       Tiroen Tickled Pink
2       Heathclare Magic Moments

Brace (7,3)
1       McDonagh
2       Cox
3       Harris & Edwins
Res   Margalies

Sunday, January 13, 2008